Tuesday, 2 January 2018

South Africa Visa Application In Nigeria: How To Easily Apply


South Africa also known as the Republic of South Africa is the
southernmost country in Africa and the largest country in Southern Africa.


South Africa Is the 25th largest country in the world by land area and has a population of about 56 million people,SA is the world's 24th most populous nation in the world. 

--
---
South Africa is also a tourist destination,so as a Nigerian if you want to visit south Africa all you have to do is to apply for a Visa via the vfs visa center.

This article contains details on how to you easily apply for a south Africa visa from Nigeria. 

South Africa Visa Application In Nigeria

Q: Types of South African Visa?

Before you apply for a South African visa you have to decide on the type of visa you want. 

Generally there are two types of SA visa which is the Short Term Visa and the Long term visa. 

As the name implies,short term visa's are visas issued to Nigerians for tourism and for visiting family and friends,these type of visa is only valid for three months.

Student visa's also fall into this category,but unlike a visit or tourism visa a student visa allows the candidate to engage in limited employment but these types of visas are temporary and upon expiration the individual is expected to come back to Nigeria. 

Long term Visa's on the other hand are for Nigerians who have plans to stay in South Africa for a longer period of time.
Types of SA long term visa's include business visa,long term visa for academics Etc. 

Its necessary that you contact the SA consulate to decide on the type of visa you would want to apply for. 

Q: How do I apply for a South African visa from Nigeria,state the visa application process? 
  • 1. Note that all your SA visa applications will be submitted personally at the VFS South Africa Visa Application centres.
  • 2. Make photocopies of your original documents, previous visas and also two clear copies of passport data page.
--
---
  • 3.Completely fill the visa application form.
  • 4. Pay your visa application fee and services fee in cash at the Visa Application Centre.
  • 5. Then visit the visa application centre along with your application form and documents.

Q: South Africa visa application form download?

CLICK HERE to download South africa visa application form.

Q: South Africa visa processing time in nigeria?

South Africa's visa processing time depends on the category of visa you applied for,generally it takes about 30 days to receive a feedback from the embassy. 

Q: South African visa fee?

A Non Refundable Visa Fee of N8,600 excluding service fee.  
    --
    ---
Q: South Africa visa application tracking?

CLICK HERE To track your application online.

The collection timing is 10am- 4pm from Monday-Friday except on Public Holidays.

Endeavor to bring the original receipt issued to you at the time of visa application. 

Read Also: South African Embassy In Nigeria Contact Details 

Already processed passport that was not collected within 30 working days from South Africa Application Centre will be sent back to High Commission.
The SA High Commission will then send the passports to the Nigeria Immigration Services,NIS.

Q: South Africa embassy address in Nigeria?

High Commission of South Africa
Address: 4, Maduike Street, Off Raymond Njoku Street, SW Ikoyi, Lagos
Phone: +234 1 2692174
Fax: +234 1 2690448

Abuja 
Address: Plot 676, Vaal Street, Off IBB Way, Maitama Abuja. 
Phone: +234 9 4133776
Fax: +234 9 4133829

Q: South African Visa requirements Check List For Nigerians?


  • 1. Application Form (BI84) fully completed in black ink only.    
  • 2. Two identical passport size (45mmx45mm) photographs on white background showing the complete face.   
  • 3. A valid passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay)   
  • 4. Copy of passport data page as well as copies of existing visa and previously issued visas. 
  • 5. Self-introduction letter with physical address and phone number.    
  • --
    ---
  • 6. Introduction/Recommendation letter from an Employer, where applicable, signed with contact details, (full names of the Employer’s, approved signatories, physical address and phone numbers).   
  • 7. Verifiable hotel reservation/bookings which must be done directly with the hotels and not through third parties.
  • 8. Copy of international vaccination card (yellow fever card) duly and fully completed by a health practitioner. 
  • 9. Proof of financial status (six months recent bank statement) or financial support letter from employer with six months bank statement) 
  • 10. Applicant traveling on an official business should, in addition to the above requirements, attach a letter of invitation/confirmation of training/conference, etc. from a South African Company with full details of the Company’s Authorised representative; physical address and phone numbers.
  • 12. Marriage Certificate where applicable and if the intended stay will be for more than 90 days.
  • 13. Non Refundable Visa Fee of N8,600.00 excluding service fee    
  • 14. Booking Verifiable Flight.


For more information about South Africa's visa application,you can call vfs global on +234 81 5018 8800 or you send an Email to info.zang@vfshelpline.com

No comments:

Post a Comment