Sunday, 4 March 2018

Afghanistan Visa Fees & Requirements For Nigerian Citizens 2018

Afghanistan is one of the countries located within South Asia and Central Asia. Its capital and largest city is called Kabul.

The Islamic Republic of Afghanistan is a landlocked country of about 32 million. 

Afghanistan is the 42nd most populous country in the world,the country shares borders with Pakistan,Iran,Turkmenistan,Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in the north,China in the far northeast. It is also the 41st largest country in the world.

Nigerian citizens with the intention of traveling to Afghanistan are required to obtain a visa before traveling to Afghanistan. 

Visa Fees & Requirements For Nigerian Passport Holders

Q: Types Of Visa?

  • Diplomatic Visa 
  • Official Visa 
  • Multiple Entry Visa 
  • Tourist Visa 

Q: General Requirements For A Visa?

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to Afghanistan.

Read Also: Turkey Visa Fees & Requirements For Nigerian Citizens

  • (a) Original, signed passport valid for 6 months with at least one blank passport page available for Afghanistan visa stamp. 
  • (b) Afghanistan Visa Application Form.
  • (c) One signed Afghanistan visa application form, plus one copy. 
  • (d) One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
  • --
  • (e) Sponsor letter from the employer.
  • (f) Afghanistan visas are generally issued for a single entry within 1 month, 3 months or 6 months for a stay of up to 3 or 6 months.
  • (g) Non-refundable flight tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are in your possession.
  • (h) Nigerian female citizen traveling to Afghanistan are expected to cover their body with clothing, except for the face, hands and feet.
  • Visa not required for those, irrespective of nationality, who are born in Afghanistan.

Read Also: Kenya Visa Fees & Requirements For Nigerian Passport Holders 

Q: Visa Validity Period?
  • Diplomatic Visa > Valid for 6 months
  • Official Visa > Valid for 6 months
  • Multiple Entry Visa > Valid for 6 months
  • Tourist Visa > Valid for 6 months

No comments:

Post a Comment