Wednesday, 3 January 2018

France Visa Application In Nigeria : Quick Guide


This post contains a checklist and a quick guide of all the necessary requirements,details and quick facts
that you should know before applying for a french visa in Nigeria.  

So your in Nigeria, and you want to visit france,specifically Paris. 
Paris is one of the worlds iconic cities And also France's capital.

Paris is known for romantic getaway's and is a major European city for fashion and culture. 
--
---
Some of the landmarks of Paris include as the Eiffel Tower and the 12th century Gothic Notre-Dame.

The streets of paris is also famous for its cafe culture and designer boutiques.

You should also note that France is among the Schengen countries and the application for french visa has some similarities with the Schengen visa application.  

Check Out : How To Easily Obtain A Schengen Visa In Nigeria 

If your in Nigeria and plan to visit france,quickly check out some of the requirements and steps you should take. 

France/French Visa Application In Nigeria : Quick Guide

Q: French Visa Application: Documents Needed?

Proof of employment, letter from your employer, employer’s address and telephone number,position at work, salary details and date of employment.

If you have traveled to other western countries like US, UK, Canada, Japan and Schengen countries, you will be expected to make copies of at least 2 of their passport data pages.

A colored passport with white background and dimensions of 3.5 by 4.5mm.

A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to arrive in France.

A certificate showing you have been approved for leave to cover the period for which you are applying.
Financial statement and copies of last financial transaction tellers (where applicable).


In the case scenario where an applicant does not have sufficient income,his or her spouse will provide documents to back the applicant. 
--
---
If the applicant has no or insufficient personal income, his spouse has to provide his or her own in place of the applicant’s so as to meet the requirement regarding financial status.

If your applying for a business visa, you must enclose a copy of incorporation letter from Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC).

Present return flight tickets and hotel reservation receipts/proof of accommodation. 

A business visa applicant must submit a proof of invitation by the French company which states the proof of such invitations.

A copy of medical insurance from Schengen countries covering the length of stay and hospital care.


Q: French Visa Application requirements for student visa?

Copies of admission letter sent by the school. 

Written statements indicating that you would return on completion of your program.

Several required educational documents.

Q: French Visa Application requirements for business  visa?

Statement of account showing adequate funds.
Submission of all required documents. 

Applications can also be tracked via french official website.
--
---

Q: French embassy and consulate address in Nigeria?

French Embassy In Abuja 
  • 37 Udi Street Off Aso Drive, Quartier Maitama
  • Abuja Nigeria
  • Phone :+234-9-460-23-00
  • Fax: +234-9-460-23-09
  • Email : nadia.langlois@diplomatie.gouv.fr
  • agnes.sevenans@diplomatie.gouv.fr
  • Website : www.ambafrance-ng.org

French consulate in Lagos 
  • 1, Oyinkan Abayomi Drive,Ikoyi
  • Lagos Nigeria
  • Phone: +234-1-462-8484
  • Fax
  • +234-1-462-8480
  • +234-1-462-8470
  • Email: Consulfrance.LAGOS-FSLT@Diplomatie.Gouv.Fr
  • Website: www.ambafrance-ng.org/

Q: French Visa Application requirements for children visa?

Applicants below 18 are considered as children.
Birth certificate of such applicant.
Parent’s approval of travel.
A copy of guardian or parents valid identity card.


For a much more detailed information about the requirements for your specific visa type access www.vfsglobal.com/France/Nigeria/

Q: Quick Steps On How To Apply For A French Visa In Nigeria?

  • 1. Acquire a valid International passport.
  • 2. Download the registration form,ensure you also download the questionnaire and fill out all the required fields.
  • 3. Submit the Registration form and questionnaire at any VSF Center with all the requirements for your specific visa type. 
  • 4. Pay for your biometrics and all the required fees,your biometrics will be taken and a receipt will be issued to you. 
  • 5. Make sure that you are punctual on the date of your interview. 

No comments:

Post a Comment