Tuesday, 9 October 2018

How To Get A Job In Qatar From Nigeria 2018: 15 Facts You Must Know


In this post we will quickly take a look at how a Nigerian
passport holder can get a job in Qatar,we all know that for the past couple of years,there has been a job rush in some of the countries in the Middle East because of the economic growth of some of these Arab countries and the need for skilled workers. 
--
---
Before you venture into the waters of trying to secure a work visa in Qatar,I suggest that you quickly read some of these quick facts,in other to know what you're getting yourself into.

Getting A Job In Qatar: 15 Facts You Must Know

  • 1. Qatar is a high income economy and is a very developed country.
  • 2. Qatar has the world's third largest natural gas reserves and oil reserves and the highest per capita income in the world.  
  • 3. The capital and largest city is called Doha,the official language spoken in Qatar is Arabic,while the religion practiced  is Islam. 

  • --
    ----
  • 4. As a Nigerian,in other to be able to work in Qatar,you will need a visa,before you can obtain a visa you will need a Qatar national to act as your sponsor.
  • 5. All the businesses in Qatar are owned by citizens of Qatar,your sponsor is most likely to be your employer.
  • 6. Nigerians can secure a job in Qatar by checking out some of the these job websites such as  gulftalent.com,careerjet.com.qa,naukrigulf.com Etc
  • 7. After securing an employment,your employer will apply for a NOC certificate for you,this will then be stamped onto your passport before entering Doha Airport,without this you will not be allowed to enter the country. 
  • 8. After arriving in Doha,the next step for you is to apply for a residence Visa, this normally takes two to six weeks,also know that if you leave the country for any reason,you will have to start the process all over again.

  • See Also: Qatar Embassy In Nigeria Full Contact Details 

  • 9. A residency visa has a validity period of 2 years and some times 6 months,it's important that you renew it at least one month before expiry,also remember all documents must be 
  • --
    ---
  • filled in Arabic,your employer might help you with this process. 
  • 10. A working spouse can also sponsor his wife and children to gain entry into Qatar.
  • 11. Alcohol consumption is not allowed in Qatar.

  • 12. A medical is also required for entry into Qatar,usually the company you work for will arrange for this. Tests required include a HIV and a TB test, an x-ray and a blood test,results are available within three days.

  • See Also: Nigerian Embassy In Doha Full Contact Details 

  • 13. After picking up the Negative blood test,the next step is to go for finger prints of your fingers and palms,your employer will then submit the results of your medical exam, your finger prints and your passport for your residency application,after some days,you will be expected to visit the Immigration Department to pick it up yourself.
  • 14. When trying to secure a job in Nigeria from Qatar,you musn't use an agent to secure a job,you can secure a job by yourself,most scammers pose as agents in other to defraud unsuspecting Nigerians. 
  • --
    ---
  • 15. You can also secure a working visa in Nigeria before traveling to Qatar,this however will depend on the instructions given to you by your employer,to secure a working visa in Nigeria,your employer will send a letter of request to the Qatar embassy in Nigeria with a copy of your signed employment letter attached to the request letter.
  • Then you are expected to provide the following documents for your application: 
  • (a) A valid international passport, with a validity not less than six months,with available space for visa placement. 
  • (b) Two 2″ x 2″colored passport sized photographs.
  • (c) Photocopies of the information page of your international passport.
  • (d) Statement of account.
  • (e) Personal Letter to the Qatar Embassy with your credentials and letter of employment from your employer.
  • After submitting all these,your work visa will be available to you within 4 weeks,while the tourist visa takes up to one month.



No comments:

Post a Comment