Thursday, 8 February 2018

Local Governments In Nigeria: Full List,Functions & Facts



Nigeria contributes to over two percent of the world's population and is the most populous black nation on earth.

In this post we will quickly take a look at the full list of all the local governments in Nigeria,the full functions of local 

--
---
governments in Nigeria,and facts such as the the number of local government in lagos and each state in nigeria,the state with the highest and lowest local government in Nigeria Etc.

Local Governments In Nigeria: Full List,Functions & Facts


Nigeria has about 774 local government areas which is is administered by a Local Government Council consisting of a chairman and other elected members who are referred to as Councillors. 



The area is further divided into wards with a minimum of 10 and a maximum of 15 for each area.


Q: Which state has the highest local government in Nigeria?


The state with the highest local government in Nigeria is Kano with 45 local government areas. 


Q: Which state has the lowest local government in Nigeria?


The Nigerian state with the lowest local government is FCT Abuja with 6 local government areas. 

--
---
Q: How many local government in Lagos State?

Lagos has 20 local government areas. 


Q: What are the functions of local government in Nigeria?


Listed below are the official functions of local government in Nigeria according to the Nigerian Constitution:



  • Economic recommendations to the State.
  • Collection of taxes and fees.
  • Establishment and maintenance of cemeteries, burial grounds and homes for the destitute or infirm.
  • Establishment, maintenance and regulation of markets, motor parks and public conveniences.
  • Licensing of bicycles, trucks (other than mechanically propelled trucks), canoes, wheel barrows and carts.
  • Construction and maintenance of roads, streets, drains and other public highways, parks, and open spaces.
  • Naming of roads and streets and numbering of houses.
  • Provision and maintenance of public transportation and refuse disposal.
  • Registration of births, deaths and marriages.
  • Assessment of privately owned houses or tenements for the purpose of levying such rates as may be prescribed by the House of Assembly of a State.
  • Control and regulation of out-door advertising, movement and keeping of pets of all descriptions, shops and kiosks, restaurants and other places for sale of food to the public and laundries.
Q: Full List Of All The Local Government Areas In Nigeria? 

Full List Of All The Local Government Areas In Nigeria In Alphabetical Order: 


FCT Abuja 

Gwagwalada
Kuje
Abaji
Abuja Municipal
Bwari
Kwali
--
---
Abia State

Aba North

Aba South
Arochukwu
Bende
Ikwuano
Isiala-Ngwa North
Isiala-Ngwa South
Isuikwato
Obi Nwa
Ohafia
Osisioma
Ngwa
Ugwunagbo
Ukwa East
Ukwa West
Umuahia North
Umuahia South
Umu-Neochi

Adamawa State


Demsa

Fufore
Ganaye
Gireri
Gombi
Guyuk
Hong
Jada
Lamurde
Madagali
Maiha
Mayo-Belwa
Michika
Mubi North
Mubi South
Numan
Shelleng
Song
Toungo
Yola North
Yola South

Akwa Ibom State


Abak

Eastern Obolo
Eket
Esit Eket
Essien Udim
Etim Ekpo
Etinan
Ibeno
Ibesikpo Asutan
Ibiono Ibom
Ika
Ikono
Ikot Abasi
Ikot Ekpene
Ini
Itu
Mbo
Mkpat Enin
Nsit Atai
Nsit Ibom
Nsit Ubium
Obot Akara
Okobo
Onna
Oron
Oruk Anam
Udung Uko
Ukanafun
Uruan
Urue-Offong/Oruko
Uyo

Anambra State


Aguata

Anambra East
Anambra West
Anaocha
Awka North
Awka South
Ayamelum
Dunukofia
Ekwusigo
Idemili North
Idemili south
Ihiala
Njikoka
Nnewi North
Nnewi South
Ogbaru
Onitsha North

--
---
Onitsha South
Orumba North
Orumba South
Oyi

Bauchi State


Alkaleri

Bauchi
Bogoro
Damban
Darazo
Dass
Ganjuwa
Giade
Itas/Gadau
Jama’are
Katagum
Kirfi
Misau
Ningi
Shira
Tafawa-Balewa
Toro
Warji
Zaki

Bayelsa State


Brass

Ekeremor
Kolokuma/Opokuma
Nembe
Ogbia
Sagbama
Southern Jaw
Yenegoa

Benue State


Ado

Agatu
Apa
Buruku
Gboko
Guma
Gwer East
Gwer West
Katsina-Ala
Konshisha
Kwande
Logo
Makurdi
Obi
Ogbadibo
Oju
Okpokwu
Ohimini
Oturkpo
Tarka
Ukum
Ushongo
Vandeikya

Bornu State


Abadam

Askira/Uba
Bama
Bayo
Biu
Chibok
Damboa
Dikwa
Gubio
Guzamala
Gwoza
Hawul
Jere
Kaga
Kala/Balge
Konduga
Kukawa
Kwaya Kusar
Mafa
Magumeri
Maiduguri
Marte
Mobbar
Monguno
Ngala
Nganzai
Shani

Cross River State


Akpabuyo

Odukpani
Akamkpa
Biase
Abi
Ikom
Yarkur
Odubra

--
---
Boki
Ogoja
Yala
Obanliku
Obudu
Calabar South
Etung
Bekwara
Bakassi
Calabar Municipality

Delta State

Oshimili
Aniocha
Aniocha South
Ika South
Ika North-East
Ndokwa West
Ndokwa East
Isoko south
Isoko North
Bomadi
Burutu
Ughelli South
Ughelli North
Ethiope West
Ethiope East
Sapele
Okpe
Warri North
Warri South
Uvwie
Udu
Warri Central
Ukwani
Oshimili North
Patani

Ebonyi State

Afikpo South
Afikpo North
Onicha
Ohaozara
Abakaliki
Ishielu
lkwo
Ezza
Ezza South
Ohaukwu
Ebonyi
Ivo

Edo State

Esan North-East
Esan Central
Esan West
Egor
Ukpoba
Central
Etsako Central
Igueben
Oredo
Ovia SouthWest
Ovia South-East
Orhionwon
Uhunmwonde
Etsako East
Esan South-East

Ekiti State
Ado
Ekiti-East
Ekiti-West
Emure/Ise/Orun
Ekiti South-West
Ikare
Irepodun
Ijero,
Ido/Osi
Oye
Ikole
Moba
Gbonyin
Efon
Ise/Orun
Ilejemeje

Enugu State

Enugu South
Igbo-Eze South
Enugu North
Nkanu
Udi Agwu
Oji-River
Ezeagu
IgboEze North
Isi-Uzo
Nsukka
Igbo-Ekiti
Uzo-Uwani
Enugu Eas
Aninri
Nkanu East
Udenu

Gombe State

Akko
Balanga
Billiri
Dukku
Kaltungo
Kwami
Shomgom
Funakaye
Gombe
Nafada/Bajoga
Yamaltu/Delta

Imo State

Aboh-Mbaise
Ahiazu-Mbaise
Ehime-Mbano
Ezinihitte
Ideato North
Ideato South
Ihitte/Uboma
Ikeduru
Isiala Mbano
Isu
Mbaitoli
Mbaitoli
Ngor-Okpala
Njaba
Nwangele
Nkwerre
Obowo
Oguta
Ohaji/Egbema
Okigwe
Orlu
Orsu
Oru East
Oru West
Owerri-Municipal
Owerri North
Owerri West

Jigawa State

Auyo
Babura
Birni Kudu
Biriniwa
Buji
Dutse
Gagarawa
Garki
Gumel
Guri
Gwaram
Gwiwa
Hadejia
Jahun
Kafin Hausa
Kaugama Kazaure
Kiri Kasamma
Kiyawa
Maigatari
Malam Madori
Miga
Ringim
Roni
Sule-Tankarkar
Taura
Yankwashi

Kaduna State

Birni-Gwari
Chikun
Giwa
Igabi
Ikara
jaba
Jema’a
Kachia
Kaduna North
Kaduna South
Kagarko
Kajuru
Kaura
Kauru
Kubau
Kudan
Lere
Makarfi
Sabon-Gari
Sanga
Soba
Zango-Kataf
Zaria

Kano State

Ajingi
Albasu
Bagwai
Bebeji
Bichi
Bunkure
Dala
Dambatta
Dawakin Kudu
Dawakin Tofa
Doguwa
Fagge
Gabasawa
Garko
Garum
Mallam
Gaya
Gezawa
Gwale
Gwarzo
Kabo
Kano Municipal
Karaye
Kibiya
Kiru
kumbotso
Kunchi
Kura
Madobi
Makoda
Minjibir
Nasarawa
Rano
Rimin Gado
Rogo
Shanono
Sumaila
Takali
Tarauni
Tofa
Tsanyawa
Tudun Wada
Ungogo
Warawa
Wudil

Katsina State
Bakori
Batagarawa
Batsari
Baure
Bindawa
Charanchi
Dandume
Danja
Dan Musa
Daura
Dutsi
Dutsin-Ma
Faskari
Funtua
Ingawa
Jibia
Kafur
Kaita
Kankara
Kankia

--
---
Katsina
Kurfi
Kusada
Mai’Adua
Malumfashi
Mani
Mashi
Matazuu
Musawa
Rimi
Sabuwa
Safana
Sandamu
Zango

Kogi State

Adavi
Ajaokuta
Ankpa
Bassa
Dekina
Ibaji
Idah
Igalamela-Odolu
Ijumu
Kabba/Bunu
Kogi
Lokoja
Mopa-Muro
Ofu
Ogori/Mangongo
Okehi
Okene
Olamabolo
Omala
Yagba East
Yagba West

Kwara State

Asa
Baruten
Edu
Ekiti
Ifelodun
Ilorin East
Ilorin West
Irepodun
Isin
Kaiama
Moro
Offa
Oke-Ero
Oyun
Pategi

Lagos State

Agege
Ajeromi-Ifelodun
Alimosho
Amuwo-Odofin
Apapa
Badagry
Epe
Eti-Osa
Ibeju/Lekki
Ifako-Ijaye
Ikeja
Ikorodu
Kosofe
Lagos Island
Lagos Mainland
Mushin
Ojo
Oshodi-Isolo
Shomolu
Surulere

Nasarawa State

Akwanga
Awe
Doma
Karu
Keana
Keffi
Kokona
Lafia
Nasarawa
Nasarawa-Eggon
Obi
Toto
Wamba

Niger State

Agaie
Agwara
Bida
Borgu
Bosso
Chanchaga
Edati
Gbako
Gurara
Katcha
Kontagora
Lapai
Lavun
Magama
Mariga
Mashegu
Mokwa
Muya
Pailoro
Rafi
Rijau
Shiroro
Suleja
Tafa
Wushishi

--
---

Ogun State

Abeokuta North
Abeokuta South
Ado-Odo/Ota
Egbado North
Egbado South
Ewekoro
Ifo
Ijebu East
Ijebu North
Ijebu North East
Ijebu Ode
Ikenne
Imeko-Afon
Ipokia
Obafemi-Owode
Ogun Waterside
Odeda
Odogbolu
Remo North
Shagamu

Ondo State

Akoko North East
Akoko North West
Akoko South Akure East
Akoko South West
Akure North
Akure South
Ese-Odo
Idanre
Ifedore
Ilaje
Ile-Oluji
Okeigbo
Irele
Odigbo
Okitipupa
Ondo East
Ondo West
Ose
Owo

Osun State

Aiyedade
Aiyedire
Atakumosa East
Atakumosa West
Boluwaduro
Boripe
Ede North
Ede South
Egbedore
Ejigbo
Ife Central
Ife East
Ife North
Ife South
Ifedayo
Ifelodun
Ila
Ilesha East
Ilesha West
Irepodun
Irewole
Isokan
Iwo
Obokun
Odo-Otin
Ola-Oluwa
Olorunda
Oriade
Orolu
Osogbo

Oyo State

Afijio
Akinyele
Atiba
Atigbo
Egbeda
IbadanCentral
Ibadan North
Ibadan North West
Ibadan South East
Ibadan South West
Ibarapa Central
Ibarapa East
Ibarapa North
Ido
Irepo
Iseyin
Itesiwaju
Iwajowa
Kajola
Lagelu Ogbomosho North
Ogbmosho South
Ogo Oluwa
Olorunsogo
Oluyole
Ona-Ara
Orelope
Ori Ire
Oyo East
Oyo West
Saki East
Saki West
Surulere

Plateau State

Barikin Ladi
Bassa
Bokkos
Jos East
Jos North
Jos South
Kanam
Kanke
Langtang North
Langtang South
Mangu
Mikang
Pankshin
Qua’an Pan
Riyom
Shendam
Wase

Rivers State

Abua/Odual
Ahoada East
Ahoada West
Akuku Toru
Andoni
Asari-Toru
Bonny
Degema
Emohua
Eleme
Etche
Gokana
Ikwerre
Khana
Obia/Akpor
Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni
Ogu/Bolo
Okrika
Omumma
Opobo/Nkoro
Oyigbo
Port-Harcourt
Tai

Sokoto State

Binji
Bodinga
Dange-shnsi
Gada
Goronyo
Gudu
Gawabawa
Illela
Isa
Kware
kebbe
Rabah
Sabon birni
Shagari
Silame
Sokoto North
Sokoto South
Tambuwal
Tqngaza
Tureta
Wamako
Wurno
Yabo

Taraba State

Ardo-kola
Bali
Donga
Gashaka
Cassol
Ibi
Jalingo
Karin-Lamido
Kurmi
Lau
Sardauna
Takum
Ussa
Wukari
Yorro
Zing

Yobe State

Bade
Bursari
Damaturu
Fika
Fune
Geidam
Gujba
Gulani
Jakusko
Karasuwa
Karawa
Machina
Nangere
Nguru Potiskum
Tarmua
Yunusari
Yusufari

Zamfara State

Anka
Bakura
Birnin Magaji
Bukkuyum
Bungudu
Gummi
Gusau
Kaura
Namoda
Maradun
Maru
Shinkafi
Talata Mafara
Tsafe
Zurmi

No comments:

Post a Comment